Generally, yes.What steps do I take after my home is broken into? [14] However, many states have "stop and identify" laws that explicitly require a person detained under the conditions of Terry to identify themselves to police, and in some cases, to provide additional information. Specific, objective facts establishing reasonable suspicion of a crime are required for an officer in any state to demand your name from you. NRS 199.280 provides a penalty for a person who "willfully resists, delays or obstructs a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge any legal duty of his office". Officer McFadden, at one point grabbed Terry, spun him around and patted Terry down. Supreme Court of Alabama 334.229.0700 Court of Civil Appeals 334.229.0733 Court of Criminal Appeals 334.229.0751 State Law Library 334.229.0578 About Our Judicial System.